EU Commission adds Cannabis Sativa Root Extract to the CosIng database

EU Commission adds Cannabis Sativa Root Extract to the CosIng database

The EU Commission has recently added Cannabis Sativa Root Extract to the CosIng database.

This means that Cannabis sativa root extract is now allowed to be used in cosmetics without any restriction.

The CAS number is 89958-21-4 (generic) and the entry contains two recognised functions for this extract:

  • Antimicrobial
  • Antioxidant

You can see the entry in CosIng here.

Source: EIHA. org

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.